Advice for making laser cut case for arguing keyboard project


#1

I am planning to make a macro keyboard using an arduino pro micro - I have the designs for the electronics stuff done but am looking to laser cut a case instead of 3D Printing one (cheaper,quicker and more accurate). However I am not completely sure about how I could mount the sides together (am thinking of using hot glue). I have a design in fusion 360 (image below) and have exported all of the sides as dxf files to cut. I have seen tabbed designs done on the boxes In the workshop and was wondering how I would do that.

I also have a .step file below to it anyone wanted to have a look at the exact box

https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/340410967043342337/452522061294862336/keyboard_case_main_v5.step


#2

The boxes you see around the space are all designed using maker case. Finger joins hold them together with just a little pva glue to make sure they stay.

download


#3

Was thinking of maker case but I needed more custom because it has a 3 degree angle at the top and lots of holes in the top


#4

It is possible to create the tabs in fusion 360 it’s what I used to create a tabbed design just extrude them as separate bodies and join them to the relevant sides - when you are next in I can show you


#5

Use maker case for the box body, then import into inkscape to punch the holes for the switches.


#6

Might do that and just get rid of the slight 3 degree angle